Accident Consolidated B-24M-10-CO Liberator A72-177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27848

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M-10-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:200 (Special Duties) Flt RAAF
Registration: A72-177
MSN: 44-41966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Melabong, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 2 miles west of Melabong Village, North Borneo, while on a Z Special Forces supply drop. Location 06.58 N, 117.07 E. Eleven aircrew and three Z Unit personnel killed in the crash.

Sources:

1. ADF Serials
2. www.highgate-rsl-org.au/afcraaf-roll/anderson-john-collin-424011/