Accident SA Ravin 500 ZU-JNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278482

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:06:58 UTC
Type:SA Ravin 500
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-JNP
MSN: 231946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Parys, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parys (FAPY)
Destination airport:Parys (FAPY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Ravin 500 aircraft with registration ZU-JNP took off from Runway 06 at Parys Airfield (FAPY) for a circuit and landing flight. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
An eyewitness reported that the aircraft was flying at a height of approximately 500 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) when it spun to the right-side of the runway and disappeared from his view behind the trees. A second eyewitness stated that he saw the aircraft with its right-side wing low and losing height, before it finally impacted the ground. The pilot was fatally injured during the accident sequence and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10158671942768015/
Avcom
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZU-JNP.pdf