Accident Cessna 210M Centurion N6318B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278487

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6318B
MSN: 21062745
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4768 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520L46B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the gear unsafe light was intermittent while he taxied before departure. After a discussion with his mechanic, the pilot decided to fly the airplane home for repairs. During the return flight, the gear unsafe light again illuminated intermittently. The landing gear locked light illuminated when he lowered the airplane's landing gear, although there were two transient and momentary 'chirps” of the landing gear warning system. The pilot visually confirmed that the main landing gear were down; however, during the subsequent landing roll, the right landing gear collapsed. The airplane tipped to the right, which resulted in damage to the right elevator and horizontal stabilizer.
A follow-up examination of the landing gear hydraulic power pack revealed that the hydraulic pump operated intermittently.

Probable Cause: A failure of the landing gear hydraulic power pack for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA005

Location