Accident Piper PA-18-105 Special N7117K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278488

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Special
Owner/operator:AeroHP LLC
Registration: N7117K
MSN: 18-340
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction departed on a local flight to perform touch-and-go landings. On the fifth landing, the pilot receiving instruction applied brakes to stop the airplane. The flight instructor reported that the pilot applied too much brake pressure; the nose of the airplane was lower than normal. He directed the pilot to release brake pressure, but the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of brakes during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA005

Location