Accident Sopwith Pup replica N329CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278491

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup replica
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N329CC
MSN: 1009
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:216 hours
Engine model:Vendenayer M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Destination airport:Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he recently purchased the experimental, amateur-built, free-castering tailwheel airplane. He had completed nine takeoffs and landings uneventfully on the day of the accident. During the tenth landing, as the tail touched down, the airplane turned left. The pilot tried to correct with full right rudder and right brake application; however, the airplane continued to travel left, and ground looped on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Examination of the wreckage by a mechanic did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA003

Location