Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N74706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278493

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74706
MSN: 11065
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sundsvall-Härnösand Airport (SDL/ESNN)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while making a clearing turn, the wind caught the tail and abruptly spun the helicopter. He applied corrective pedal inputs then raised the collective to avoid the ground and the helicopter began to rotate clockwise about the vertical axis and could not be corrected by application of left pedal. About 50 to 60 ft above the ground, he entered an autorotation where the helicopter landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while making a clearing turn which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA359

Location