Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N68TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278494

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N68TW
MSN: 881
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Viking Honda 195T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing, he applied the brakes and felt a 'violent shimmy.” He released the brakes and the nose landing gear leg rotated left and aft which resulted in the right wing impacting the runway surface.
A post-accident examination revealed that the nose landing gear retention bolt had sheared and the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that he was the second owner and noticed that the original builder had not followed the design plans for the airplane, so the pilot modified the nose wheel attach plate to strengthen it but did not modify the gear assembly attach point which resulted in the failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear retention bolt during taxi which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA385

Location