Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N130GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278495

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Brad Influence LLP
Registration: N130GH
MSN: 32-124
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbow Lake, MN (Y63)
Destination airport:Benson Municipal Airport, MN (BBB/KBBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before he departed for a cross country flight, he asked the fuel servicing personnel to fill the left fuel tank. While enroute and burning fuel only from the left tank, the airplane lost all engine power and the pilot executed a forced landing into a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

During a post-accident inspection, the left fuel tank was found to be empty. The pilot stated that he assumed all of his fuel tanks were full at the time of departure but did not confirm the fuel level by looking in the tanks or at the fuel gauges. He also stated that his failure to verify the fuel quantity resulted in a fuel exhaustion event when the 6.6 gallons of fuel in the left main tank were consumed. He did not use fuel from the right tank during the flight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly manage the fuel on board the airplane and his failure to perform an adequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA461

Location