Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9724P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278497

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9724P
MSN: 18-7609003
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (6AK7)
Destination airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported completing numerous overflights of the intended off-airport landing area. He was executing a touch and go to be sure the terrain was not too rough. He touched down at his intended spot, but the airspeed was higher than anticipated and he applied full throttle to initiate a go-around. The airplane became airborne, but the landing gear did not clear a hill beyond the intended landing area. The airplane nosed over before coming to a rest with damage to the right-wing strut and the rudder. The pilot reported there were no failures or malfunctions related to the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance to terrain following a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA098

Location