Bird strike Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N442HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278503

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2021
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Georgia Aviation Authority
Registration: N442HG
MSN: 4496056
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unadilla, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while enroute to his destination, about 2,400 ft mean sea level, he maneuvered to avoid a flock of birds; however, a bird contacted the left wing. He declared an emergency and landed the airplane at the nearest suitable airport without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact by a bird during the enroute portion of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA376

Location