Hard landing Accident Cessna 172K N84068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278512

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Citabria Inc
Registration: N84068
MSN: 17258321
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA
Destination airport:Auburn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, the purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to perform his second solo flight. During his first landing, the airplane's airspeed was fast. The airplane was diving toward the runway in a nose-low attitude and the nose wheel touched first. The airplane bounced several times before settling on the runway. The lower floorboards and firewall were substantially damaged. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a hard and bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA364

Location