Accident Avro Anson II PP-MTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27854

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1945
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:Companha Meridional de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-MTA
MSN: 3085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Itaipu, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont, RJ
Destination airport:Campos, RJ
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Serra de Dedão) after take-off due to engine failure over Pendotiba. Pilot and owner Álvaro de Araújo, co-pilot and six passengers.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 19 December 1945, p2
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham