Accident Cessna 172N N767CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278543

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mindy Limited LLC
Registration: N767CG
MSN: 17269309
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while performing a touch and go landing, the airplane drifted to the left edge of the runway. The student pilot advanced the throttle to full power, but he was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane became airborne momentarily, but subsequently descended and impacted terrain on both sides of the runway before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA433

Location