Accident Sproul 83K-16 N83KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278547

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Sproul 83K-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83KX
MSN: S-005
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ryegate, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Post Mills Airport, VT (2B9)
Destination airport:Ryegate, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed early for a day of ballooning. As they approached the selected landing area, the pilot started a descent to slow the balloon in slower winds. As the balloon neared the treetops, the wind direction shifted slightly, which resulted in the balloon colliding with a tree. During the flight, and unbeknownst to the pilot, his lapbelt had become unsecured, and after the impact with the tree, he slid forward in the seat and held on to the uprights of the chair to prevent falling from the balloon. In this position the pilot could no longer control the balloon and remained holding onto the frame as the balloon went through the trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the envelope and frame. The pilot reported that the balloon had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure himself to the balloon seat which resulted in a loss of control of the balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA366

Location