Accident Enstrom F-28 N51789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278551

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51789
MSN: 454-2
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a straight in approach to runway 24 and then entered an out-of-ground-effect hover at 30 to 40 ft above ground level. He made a right turn to hover taxi to the fueling area. At that time, he noticed that the rotor rpm was low, and he attempted to increase it; however, the helicopter spun right, descended and impacted a grass area near a taxiway. The recorded wind at the airport about the time of the accident was variable at 4 knots, gusting to 10 knots. The pilot reported 10 to 12 knot gusts from the east at the time of the accident and previous and subsequent weather recordings indicated wind gusts from the south. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the lower right fuselage. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. It is likely that the helicopter was in an out-of-ground effect hover with a direct or quartering tailwind, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during an out-of-ground effect hover in a gusty wind, due to loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA357

Location