Gear-up landing Accident Aeromot AMT-100 N69FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278552

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-100
Owner/operator:
Registration: N69FW
MSN: 100005
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:797 hours
Engine model:Limbach L2000E01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menomonie, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menomonie, WI
Destination airport:Menomonie, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a straight in approach, he forgot to extend the landing gear and he landed with the landing gear retracted. Subsequently, the glider slid for about 500 ft before it came to rest in the grass off the left side of the runway. The glider sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA407

Location