Accident Piper PA-18-150 N371SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278578

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N371SC
MSN: 18-8914
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoonah Airport, AK (HNH/PAOH)
Destination airport:Gustavus, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing off-airport, on a sloped tidal beach, with a crosswind. During the landing the airplane veered left, and he attempted to correct to no avail. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest about 90° to the left of the intended landing path. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an off-airport beach landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2007 N9086Y Private 0 Truckee, California sub

Location