Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278591

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
On 24 April 1943 Airacobra of 16 GvIAP not return from a Combat Mission near Abinskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
The wreck was found in 2016.
Ml/Lt Vasily Polikarpovich Ostrovsky is still missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93242483/
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4654599
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19480