Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-PAG-139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27861

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1945
Time:morning
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-PAG-139
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarapoto -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarapoto/San Martín Aerodrome
Destination airport:Chiclayo
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters altitude after take-off. Pilot Cmte CAP José Chirinos Bellido and four passengers. "Faucett No.33".

Note: other Stinson Faucett w/o post 1934: F-10: OA-BBK (02), OA-BBL (03), OA-BBN (05), OA-BBO (06), OA-BBS (10), F-19: OA-BBU (12?), OA-BBX (15?), F-10: OB-PAB-105 (08), F-19: OB-PAD-120 (14), OB-PAE-132 (18), OB-PAK-144 (28) and OB-PAR-148 (30)

Sources:

WDAC Terry Denham
El Deber (Arequipa) 25 October 1945, p6/26 October 1945, p3
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-56-239