Accident North American AT-6F N6601C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278618

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F
Owner/operator:B&S Aviation
Registration: N6601C
MSN: 121-42479
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5614 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottawa Lake, OH (DUH)
Destination airport:Adrian, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction during the instructional flight reported that he performed a wheel landing and the airplane touched down on the runway centerline. After the tailwheel touched down onto the runway, the airplane began to track to the left. The pilot began to apply increasing right rudder control input, but the airplane continued to track left. He then applied right 'differential steering” and the airplane overshot the runway centerline, tracking right. He was unable to arrest the right track with full left rudder control input and left brake, and the airplane ground looped. The left landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel was out of rigging specifications, which would have resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Probable Cause: The loss of control during landing due to the out of rig condition of the tailwheel which resulted in a ground loop and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA352

Location