Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N4206H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278627

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4206H
MSN: 14-9
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 mls SE of Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped Piper PA-14 airplane, N4206H, sustained substantial damage when it’s rudder structurally failed in flight about 15 miles southeast of Anchorage, Alaska.

The pilot reported that while in level cruise flight, frequent left and right rudder inputs were required to keep the inclinometer centered, similar to a light turbulence encounter. The airplane then began to experience a constant yaw, with elevator adjustments required to maintain level flight. He stated that the oscillation then stopped and a 'very large right rudder input' was required to maintain the course heading. The pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane and land uneventfully.

An initial examination of the rudder revealed that the vertical spar tube separated above the upper hinge point and the top portion of the rudder folded over the horizontal stabilizer tail brace wires. Further examination of the accident airplane's rudder post found radial features with crack arrest lines, consistent with fatigue from multiple origins at the outer diameter. The piece of post from the upper side of the fracture was further examined using a scanning electron microscope. Multiple fatigue origins were identified on the right side that originated from corrosion pits on the exterior surface. Fatigue fracture features were identified around approximately 1/4 of the circumference on the right side, but the total extent of fatigue cracking could not be determined conclusively due to post-fracture contact damage on the surfaces.

Analysis of the rudder post's material composition found it to be consistent with Piper part number 40622. According to engineering drawings, part number 40622 rudder posts were originally manufactured from American Iron and Steel Institute (AISI) 1025 carbon steel. A Piper engineering change order specified a change to AISI 4130 low-alloy steel that was incorporated into the part number 40622 engineering drawing in June 1974. According to Advisory Circular 23-27, Parts and Materials Substitution for Vintage Aircraft, AISI 4130 low

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA064

Location