Incident Spektreworks Cobalt 110 G-VTOL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278635

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:
Type:Spektreworks Cobalt 110 G-VTOL
Owner/operator:AirMarkets Inc.
Registration:
MSN: CB110-2B-1220-GVTO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:2 nm East of Josephburg (CFB6), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AirMarkets Inc., Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) Spektreworks, Cobalt 110 G-VTOL, was operating from an open field approximately 2 nm East of Josephburg (CFB6), AB. During operation the RPAS 's VTOL motor failed and was not able
to stow. The crew were required to leave the RPAS in "airplane" mode for landing, controlling its flight path into terrain. The RPAS was damaged and removed from service. The RPAS did not cause any damage or injury. The cause for the occurrence is being investigated by the operator.

Sources:

TSB