Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P8678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278648

Date:Saturday 4 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scarborough, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Spitfire P8678: Crashed into the ground near Scarborough when flying in cloud.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire and the pilot was killed.
The Spitfire was written off the books on 10/10/1941.

Pilot:
P/O (101570) Charles Rawdon Keith FRY RAFVR is buried at Horley ( St Bartholomew ) New Churchyard. R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWEB Casualties 1941