Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278656

Date:Saturday 4 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4598
MSN: 1206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Saint Nicolas, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
Spitfire X4598 stalled, spun, and crashed near Saint Nicholas, west of Cardiff. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire. The pilot was killed.

Sgt Kenneth Charles PHILIP, RNZAF is buried at Llantwit Major Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWEB Casualties 1941