Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278657

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Fedotovka Area, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 April 1943 Airacobra of 16 GvIAP not return from a Combat Mission at Fedotovka Area, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Dmitry Gerasimovich Sapunov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123325531/