Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N472SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278667

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc
Registration: N472SP
MSN: 172S8017
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the pilot was taxiing the airplane back to the fixed based operator hangar. As the airplane approached the hangar, he noticed the hangar door open and attempted to align the airplane in front of the open door, but 'misjudged the distance” from the wingtip to the hangar and impacted the hangar with the right wing. Subsequently, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing rear spar. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate distance between the airplane and hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA302

Location