Accident Airbus A321-231 N156AN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N156AN
MSN: 6983
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:15695 hours
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 4th, 2021, at 10:41 pm eastern daylight time, American Airlines flight 2206, an Airbus A321, N156AN, encountered turbulence during descent to Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida. Of the 181 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled passenger flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from the Dallas-Fort Worth International airport (KDFW), Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas, to KMIA.

According to the flight crew, they observed convective activity that they would descend through during the approach and informed the lead flight attendant to prepare the cabin early and to take their seats. The weather radar was on, and the seatbelt sign was illuminated. Shortly after this, as they descended through between 12,000-10,000 feet, the airplane passed through the tops of a small cumulus buildup and the flight experienced moderate turbulence. When the turbulence was encountered, the #3 flight attendant (FA), located in the aft galley, was thrown into the air and was seriously injured after striking the floor hard. The FAs informed the flight crew of the injury and the captain requested paramedics meet the flight at the gate. After landing, the flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured compressed vertebra.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA176

Location