Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N9533Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278720

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:N9533Y Corporation Trustee
Registration: N9533Y
MSN: 210-64539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N9533Y: Substantially damaged 31 January 2022 in a wheels up landing at Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Road, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is a summary from that report:

"The pilot landed the aircraft with the wheels up after a short positioning flight from Edinburgh to Cumbernauld. Although experienced with over 1,100 hours on type, the pilot had being been flying a business jet exclusively for the two years up to the day of the accident. The pilot was acutely aware that the runway at Cumbernauld was relatively short (about 820 metres) compared to anywhere he had landed in the previous two years, and was so focussed on getting the landing correct that he forgot to complete the pre-landing and final approach checks". (This presumably included forgetting to check that the undercarriage was "down and locked")

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report published 14 April 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9533Y
3. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/us/9535Y
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cumbernauld_Airport