Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N5185U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278742

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Moyer Aviation Inc
Registration: N5185U
MSN: 172S9059
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:6360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre-Wyoming Valle Airport, PA (WBW/KWBW)
Destination airport:Mount Pocono, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the approach to her home airport with a right crosswind correction applied. She explained that the right main landing gear touched down first, the airplane bounced, and the airplane yawed to its left. The pilot said the airplane did not respond to her control inputs to realign with the landing runway, and that she did not abort the landing after the runway excursion because there were trees to the airplane's immediate front.

The airplane came to rest upright in the grass apron on the runway's left side. The pilot was unhurt, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and nose landing gear mount structure. The damage to the structure was consistent with an aerodynamic stall and hard landing on the nose landing gear. A post-accident examination of the airplane by an FAA aviation safety inspector revealed flight control continuity from the flight controls to all flight control surfaces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA282

Location