Accident Aeronca 11CC N4134E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278744

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:David Pierce
Registration: N4134E
MSN: 11CC-42
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:10377 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesville, VA (0VG)
Destination airport:Jefferson, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane was a recent purchase by the pilot owner, but he lacked both tailwheel experience and an endorsement to fly tailwheel-configured airplanes. The flight instructor who agreed to help ferry the airplane back to the owner's home airport had considerable tailwheel experience, but none in the accident airplane make and model. On the leg prior to the accident flight, the instructor ground-looped the airplane upon landing without damaging the airplane. On the accident landing, the airplane 'shot to the left” and the instructor added power for an aborted landing, but the airplane exited the runway and struck low trees and brush where it came to rest suspended upright.

After the accident, the instructor explained there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and a checkout and differences training in the accident airplane prior to departure should have been part of his pre-mission planning.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA265

Location