Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278758

Date:Saturday 8 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X8162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 25 miles NE of RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8162: Took off at 15:02 hrs for a Scramble under GCI Orby control. 08/08/1942
Aircraft brought down during operational flight near Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire,
Shot down into the North sea while on a defensive patrol by a Mosquito of 151 Sqdn.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/80905) Alvin James MATCHES (pilot) RCAF - missing /believed killed;
P/O (J/15066) Bruce Allan THORNLEY (obs.) RCAF - missing /believed killed;

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
AIR81/16866