Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator GR Mk VI KG867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27876

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator GR Mk VI
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: KG867
MSN: 963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elvetham, 2 km east of Hartley Wintney, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK)
Destination airport:Ruzyně Airport/ Praha ČSR
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24J Liberator GR Mk VI KG867 (PP-N) of 311 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5 October 1945 when crashed at Elvetham, 2 km east of Hartley Wintney, Hampshire. All 23 on board (18 passengers and 5 crew) killed.

During take-off, a petrol pipe feeding the port inner engine ruptured and fuel ignited in the engine nacelle. It seems probable that the co-pilot operated the wrong fire extinguisher but at this critical stage of flight, the pilot was unable to control the aircraft and, although it became airborne, it crashed out of control and was gutted by fire. Checks after the accident revealed that the aircraft had been very poorly maintained with little attention to the daily maintenance and servicing requirements.

The passengers were all Czech civilians being flown home to Prague, having agreed to repatriation at the war's end. They included five very young children and the wife of the flight engineer, a 19 year old Czech woman, Edita Sedláková (née Hermannová), who was a WAAF LACW attached to 311 (Czechoslovak) Squadron. She was not included in the aircraft's passenger manifest and was probably smuggled aboard by the crew.
Crew:
P/O Jaroslav KUDLÁČEK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O Antonin BROŽ (Co-pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O Karel RYBNÍČEK (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Zdenak SEDLÁK (Flight Engineer) RAFVR - killed
F/O Bohumil VAVERKA (Wop) RAFVR - killed
Passengers: killed
Eva ŠAFRÁNKOVÁ 6
Jiří ROSENBLUM 2
Marene SOBESLAVSKA 1
Margite SOBESLAVSKY 30
Marta OBRAZOVA 37
Otto TRINKS 37
Marina PAULING 46
Michal RICHTER 40
Ruzena LICHTENSTEINOVA 25
Antonie SAFRONKOVA 33
Otto SCHWARZ 45
LACW Editha SEDLÁKOVÁ 19
Irma TRINKSOVA 28
Vladislav SOBESLAVSKY 1
Helena WODAKOVA 24
Helena ZALUD 2
Margaret SOBESLAVSKY ZAULD 27

On 11 October 1945, 18 of the victims of the crash were buried at Brookwood Cemetery in Surrey. All five of the aircrew were laid to rest in the Czechoslovak section of Brookwood Military Cemetery. 13 of the passengers share a common grave in part of the civilian cemetery in Long Avenue called the Old Roman Catholic Ground. The common grave has one headstone bearing the names of those 13 passengers, including stowaway Edita Sedláková. A separate, smaller plaque commemorating Sedláková's RAF service was added in front of the monument in November 2015.

Five of the passengers are not buried in the shared grave at Brookwood. They are Marta Obrazová, Jiři Rosenblum, Anna Rosenblumová, Otto Schwarz and Helena Wodaková.

B-24J-40-CF Liberator GR.Mk.VI was built by Consolidated Aircraft for the USAAF as 44-10372, and diverted to the RAF as KG867

Sources:

1. Vančata, Pavel (2013). 311 Squadron. Sandomierz: Stratus, for Mushroom Model Publications. pp. 82–83. ISBN 978-83-61421-43-6. PDF version at https://www.eduard.com/out/media/2123-Riders_in_the_Sky1945-ENG.pdf
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp. 7–24. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. "Passenger 'Plane Crashes in Hampshire: 23 Killed". Coventry Evening Telegraph. 6 October 1945.
4. "Crash in Hampshire" (The Times, Monday 8 October 1945)
5. "Mystery of 23rd body in blazing 'plane wreck" (The Scotsman, Monday 8 October 1945)
6. "Girl wife gave life for love" (The People), Sunday 7 October 1945
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elvetham_air_crash
8. https://fcafa.com/2011/08/04/blackbushe-5-october-1945/comment-page-1/
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-b-24j-liberator-vi-blackbushe-23-killed
10. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html