Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N289CT,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N289CT
MSN: 36938/5892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 21, 2021, at about 1230 central daylight time, two Southwest B737's collided while taxiing near the gate area at Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW), Chicago, Illinois. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard either airplane. One airplane was substantially damaged and the other received minor damage.
According to the operator, after landing, N289CT taxied to the assigned gate B-15 and was awaiting the ground marshalling crew. The flight crew of N289CT reported that they positioned the airplane on the J-line leading to the gate parking spot and set the brake while awaiting the ground crew. The marshallers arrived and began to signal the crew into the gate. Shortly after releasing the parking brake, the flight crew reported feeling the airplane shudder. The captain looked out the left window and noticed the N8686A taxiing behind with damage to its right winglet. N289CT then proceeded to the gate and deplaned with no further incident. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both elevators.
N8686A was cleared to taxi from gate B14 to runway 22L via taxiways T and Y. While taxiing NE on taxiway Y, the aircraft's right winglet struck the aft portion of N289CT's horizontal stabilizer. N8686A taxied back to the gate. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed minor damage to the right winglet.

Probable Cause: the failure of the flight crew of N8686A to provide sufficient clearance while taxiing past N289CT, which was stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA133

Location