Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210N N7568N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278761

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Keystone Aerial Surveys Inc
Registration: N7568N
MSN: 21063235
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4070 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial observation flight he finished the survey block and decided to land at an airport nearby to use the restroom and get fuel. He reported that he had never been to the airport, so he chose to enter the traffic pattern 'a little high” as he noticed terrain around the airport. On final approach, the pilot executed a forward slip maneuver to reduce 'excess airspeed and altitude” and once over the runway, he entered the landing flare, and the airplane floated down the runway about 500 ft. Subsequently, the airplane touched down nose first and entered a porpoise, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear and a runway excursion through the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The passenger on-board, who was the sensor operator, reported that while on short final approach, he observed the airspeed to be 125 knots, with a descent rate of 1,250 feet per minute, and the airplane subsequently touched down ”halfway down” the runway. He then described that the airplane began to porpoise, and the pilot retracted the landing gear and applied full power, however the airplane ”hit the ground” again and slid off the runway.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach and delayed go-around attempt, which resulted in a porpoised landing, a nose landing gear collapse, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1989 N7568N Huggs, Garriott, Ming 0 Monterey, CA sub

Location