Accident Consolidated Liberator C.IV KL595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27879

Date:Saturday 13 October 1945
Time:20:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator C.IV
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: KL595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff in adverse weather conditons. The crew of five persons as well as 26 passengers died in the crash.
This aircraft was tasked with transporting troops back to the UK from Belgium. It took off at night with 5 crew and 26 passengers on board. The pilot made an attempt to get the aircraft off the ground before flying speed had been reached, but failed and sank whilst crossing a hollow at the end of the runway and crashed, bursting into flames. A total of 31 people on board lost their lives.
Crew:
Pilot: Fl/Lt. Peter Green (132597) RAFVR - Killed
Pilot: F/O. John Dolphin Freckleton (154708) RAFVR - Killed
Fl/Eng: Fl/Sgt. Dennis George Nightall (1869611) RAFVR - Killed
Nav: F/O. Bernard Connor (153904) RAFVR - Killed
W/Op/Air/Gnr: F/O. Harry Thomas Walter Alderton (196153) RAFVR - Killed
Passengers:
S/Ldr. Richard Charles Rivaz DFC (78999) 206 Squadron RAF - Killed (1)
Dvr. Rowland George Ashton T/14675656 RASC Attached 223 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Dvr. William George Bayfeild T/14542657 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Dvr. George Henry Bowyer T/14524657 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Dvr. Leslie John Brannon T/14754143 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
L/Cpl. Frederick John Edwin Cooper T/203154. RASC Attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Cpt. Philip Brian Crosby 211452 Army Dental Corps. - Killed
Dvr. Sydney Crouch T/14696052 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Pte. Cecil Henry Ellis 14618394 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. Eric Joshua Ellis 14591379 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. James Etheridge 14507981 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. Cyril James Evans 14376873 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. Richard Evans 14300336 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. Bernard Fannon 14366866 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. Thomas Fleming 14333396 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Pte. Thomas Henry Forsyth 14637389 attached 163 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Dvr. Albert Garner T/14404917 RASC Attached 223 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Dvr. George Gibson T/14710540 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Dvr. Albert Edward Hubble T/14431383 RASC Attached 223 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Dvr. William James Keeley T/14253682 RASC Attached 223 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Dvr. Kenneth Mann T/14583298 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Dvr. Derick Moore T/14371881 RASC Attached 223 Field Ambulance RAMC - Killed
Dvr. Charles Mark Old T/10630390 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Cpl. Reginald Walter Pluck 7536802 Army Dental Cops.- Killed
Dvr. Reginald Pritchard T/10669595 RASC Attached RAMC - Killed
Pte. Geoffrey Jack Withers 1075934 Army Catering Corp. Attached RASC - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7771-206-sqdn-crew
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/green-peter.html

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research - free to use image to assist others in this horrific accident!