Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278791

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:CJD Aviation LLC
Registration: N97875
MSN: 18267237
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TCM O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD
Destination airport:Lakeville, MN (LVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the white airplane was on a taxiway and about 200 ft from the departure runway when it was struck from behind by an airport snowplow. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated that before the taxi, he announced on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) that he was departing the ramp and taxing to runway 13. After the collision, the snowplow driver asked the pilot if he made any position reports on the CTAF to which the pilot said no. Investigators were not able to resolve the discrepancy in the statements between the pilot and the snowplow driver.

The snowplow driver stated that it was difficult to see the airplane due to a lack of contrast with the surrounding snow-covered terrain.

Probable Cause: The snowplow driver's failure to see the airplane which resulted in a collision with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA022

Location