Accident Cessna 170B N4380B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278793

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4380B
MSN: 26724
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:Franklin PZL 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage , AK (MRL)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing to a remote off-airport gravel bar located along a river, while at about 20 ft above ground level, the airplane's engine lost power. The engine then surged briefly before a total loss of engine power occurred. Subsequently, the airplane landed short of the gravel bar in the river and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.

A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions. A postaccident engine run was successfully performed. A non-aviation fuel tank was installed on the top of the fuselage to provide a fuel source. Air was applied to the fuel lines to provide pressure to ensure proper fuel flow, no contaminates were noted in the fuel lines.

The temperature and dew point were entered into a carburetor icing probability chart, which coincided with the 'serious icing in glide power” category.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat while flying in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA099

Location