Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N182KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278794

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182KT
MSN: 52854
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6693 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a normal touchdown in crosswind conditions, the left main landing gear (MLG) began to shake and rattle. The shaking continued and became more severe as the airplane continued its landing roll, and the airplane subsequently began to veer to the left and exited the runway. As the airplane came to rest, the MLG spring separated from the fuselage, resulting in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

A postaccident examination of the left MLG spring attach hardware fractured surfaces revealed that the left MLG U-bolt failed due to fatigue cracking and the MLG support bolt fractured within the shank due to shear loads.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture failure of the left main landing gear U-bolt during landing, which resulted in the collapse and separation of the left main landing gear spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1988 N449SA Seagull Air Service Inc. 0 Akiachak, AK sub

Location