Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278801

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holdingham near Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2479: This aircraft was wrecked when it burned out after belly-landing in a field. The starboard propellor went into full fine pitch after loss of oil, causing the aircraft to swing uncontrollably.
Crew:
P/O (J/????) RH HEDGER (pilot) RCAF - minor injuries
Sgt (????) P WILLIMENT (obs.) ??? - minor injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
2.https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/67-A-99-Beaufighter-nose-section.pdf
3.AIR81/14806,