Incident Boulton Paul Defiant T3983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278806

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:02:55 LT
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant
Owner/operator:288 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II T3983, 288 Squadron, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 June 1942 at RAF Digby. This aircraft was damaged when the undercarriage collapsed after running into soft ground whilst overshooting on landing due to brake failure caused by a fractured air pipe. Pilot Sgt H.G.W Smith (Australian) was unhurt.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1997)
2. ORB for 288 Squadron RAF for the period 1/11/41 to 30/6/1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1624: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504266
3. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs#jun
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._288_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Digby#Second_World_War