Incident Arado Ar 231 floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278844

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 231 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Tristan da Cunha -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Stier (HSK-6)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First of two Arado Ar 231 prototype lightweight floatplanes carried on German commerce raider KMS Stier. Lost when Stier was sunk by US liberty ship Stephen Hopkins (also sunk in this battle). Approx location 28 S, 12 W.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Stier
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html