Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27885

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1946
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 ANS RAF
Registration: MG437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 8 miles south west of Calf of Man, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.1 MG437, 5 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: written off (destroyed) 2 July 1946 when crashed into the Irish Sea 8 miles south west of the Isle of Man. The crew was completing a reconnaissance flight, actually a search for Wellington LP764 which had disappeared into the Irish Sea, west of the Isle of Man the previous day. The Anson took off from RAF Jurby, Isle of Man at approximately 18:40 hours. Some two-and-a-half hours later, at approximately 21:05 hours, while flying at a very low altitude, the twin-engine aircraft hit the mast of a fishing boat and crashed into the sea. It sank rapidly and the aircraft, with its crew of five, was lost.

Crew:
All five crew members were killed.
3040690 AC.2 John Thomas Marcham Crow (RAF, aged 20)
180028 Flt/Lt John Murray Looker (RAF) (Pilot, aged 22)
3022108 AC.2 George Barry McClymont (RAF, aged 20)
2796109 AC.2 Petrus Adrianus Cornelius Michielsen, (Student Navigator, Royal Netherlands Air Force, aged 26)
1021148 W/O George Steele (RAF) (Wireless Operator, aged 20)

The Calf of Man (Manx: Yn Cholloo) is a 2.50-square-kilometre (618-acre) island, off the southwest coast of the Isle of Man. It is separated from the Isle of Man by a narrow stretch of water called the Calf Sound. Chicken Rock (Manx: Carrick ny Kirkey), part of Rushen parish, is the southernmost island administered by the Isle of Man. It lies southwest of the Calf of Man, 4.5 kilometres (2.8 miles) off Spanish Head on the Manx mainland

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.175
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. 5 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1782: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101492
6. https://snake43.webs.com/ww2-panel-8
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-irish-sea-5-killed
8. http://www.niaviation.co.uk/index.php?topic=12207.0
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231577/crow,-john-thomas-marcham/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078914/looker,-john-murray/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456564/mcclymont,-george-barry/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7511106/michielsen,-petrus-adrianus-cornelius/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807896/steele,-george/
14. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calf_of_Man
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_Rock