Hard landing Accident Socata TBM700 N700DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278858

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:
Registration: N700DQ
MSN: 271
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magee, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel-Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport, MS (PIB/KPIB)
Destination airport:Magee, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing approach, when the airplane was about 50 ft above the ground, he pulled back on the engine power and the airplane stalled. The pilot applied 100% power to perform a go-around, but the left main landing gear struck the ground and the airplane bounced before becoming airborne again. The pilot flew the airplane back to the departure airport where he performed an overflight to ensure the landing gear was extended and landed uneventfully. The pilot noted in his report that fuel was leaking out of the left wing after the event.
The manufacturer of the airplane performed an alignment symmetry inspection which revealed abnormal distortion and twisting of the left wing. The manufacturer recommended replacement of the left wing and placement of the fuselage in a fuselage jig to check for potential hidden damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack during the landing approach resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA470

Location