Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N686DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278891

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N686DR
MSN: TC-1049
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3994 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was giving rides in his airplane and the accident flight was the fifth flight of the morning. After the passengers boarded, the pilot taxied to the runway and completed the before takeoff checklist, then applied full power for takeoff. He reported that everything appeared normal during the takeoff roll, but, as the airplane approached 70 knots, about one third of the way down the runway, the landing gear suddenly retracted and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway before coming to rest partially on the grass and runway pavement.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and landing gear system found that the gear handle operated normally, and the landing gear functioned as designed. No anomalies were discovered with the system that would preclude normal operation.
Following the accident, the pilot noticed that the landing gear handle was in the up, or retracted, position. It is likely that, at some point while on the ground, the landing gear handle was inadvertently moved to the retracted position, possibly by one of the numerous passengers during exit or entry. During the takeoff roll, once the airplane started to gain lift, the weight on the wheels was reduced to a point that allowed for the landing gear retraction system to activate, which resulted in the landing gear retracting at an airspeed at which the airplane was unable to become airborne. The airplane's initial checklist included a line item to check that the landing gear lever was down. The pilot did not observe that the landing gear lever position was in the retracted position prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane was properly configured for takeoff, which resulted in the inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff roll and the airplane's subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA035

Location