Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500 N600TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278901

Date:Sunday 6 October 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500
Owner/operator:Tucson Soaring Club Inc.
Registration: N600TT
MSN: 5E 119 T50
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (AZ67)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (AZ67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were performing aerobatic maneuvers in the glider. While recovering from a maneuver, the glider's airspeed increased past the never-exceed speed (Vne) and the elevator began to flutter. The right air brake (spoiler) deployed fully, though the spoiler control was in the locked position. After assessing the controllability of the glider, the pilots chose to land at the gliderport rather than perform an emergency egress. The glider landed hard and impacted brush, resulting in the separation of the empennage at the tailboom.
Postaccident examination revealed a separation of the right-wing air brake control drive system at the rod end, which resulted in the asymmetrical spoiler extension. The manufacturer stated that it should have been possible to deploy the left-wing air brake normally to compensate for the asymmetric behavior and have some (reduced) control over the approach glidepath. The manufacturer also stated there is no emergency procedure described in the flight manual for air brake malfunctions.
It is likely that the air brake control separation was the result of the pilots' exceedance of Vne during recovery from the aerobatic maneuver.

Probable Cause: The pilots' exceedance of the glider's never-exceed speed (VNE) during recovery from an intentional aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in a failure of the right-wing air brake control drive, asymmetrical air brake deployment, and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA004

Location