Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N9404Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278903

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9404Q
MSN: TC-1352
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove City, PA (29D)
Destination airport:Grove City, PA (29D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin-engine airplane was returning to the departure airport and was on final approach to the runway at an altitude of about 200 ft above ground level. The pilot believed that the airplane was approaching the runway too low and increased power to the engines, but the left engine did not respond as he expected. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control of the airplane, but the airplane impacted the grass to the left of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel selector was positioned to the main tank, where about 4.6 gallons of fuel (3.5 gallons of which was usable) were present. One ounce of fuel was found in the main fuel line to the left engine, and 'one drop” of fuel was found in the fuel line to the fuel flow divider. Examination of the left engine otherwise revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.
The pilot provided conflicting statements describing of the events that transpired on the day of the accident regarding the flight's itinerary and the amount of fuel onboard the airplane. Given that the postaccident examination of the engine showed no discrepancies, and that only trace amounts of fuel were found in the fuel system and engine, it is most likely that the pilot did not adequately manage the available fuel supply, which resulted in the reported loss of left engine power while on final approach to the runway. The pilot subsequently failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the events that followed, which ultimately resulted in impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the airplane's available fuel, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power to the left engine, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while on final approach to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA052

Location