Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-4A N6064H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278909

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6064H
MSN: 7606
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight before the accident, the pilot of the helicopter observed that the engine would not produce adequate power to keep the rotor rpm within the green arc of the tachometer, and witnesses reported hearing backfiring from the engine. The pilot sought the assistance of an acquaintance to help him perform maintenance on the helicopter. The acquaintance told the pilot that he was a commercial pilot with 3,000 hours of flight experience in helicopters, and 300 hours in the accident helicopter make and model.
After performing maintenance on the helicopter, they relocated the helicopter to a helipad and boarded the helicopter for flight. The pilot lifted the helicopter to a hover but soon began to have difficulty maintaining control and transferred the flight controls to the passenger. The passenger acknowledged that he had the flight controls. Shortly thereafter, the passenger lost control of the helicopter and it drifted backward into a fuel cart and rolled onto its left side.
A postaccident interview and review of Federal Aviation Administration records revealed that the passenger did not possess a pilot certificate.
Examination of the airframe revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder inner and outer intake valve springs were fractured and collapsed, which was likely the cause of the low engine and rotor speed on the previous flight.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated passenger's loss of control during attempted hover operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA245

Location