Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-500MB N165MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278910

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:15:40 LT
Type:DG Flugzeugbau DG-500MB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N165MB
MSN: 5E247B23
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Solo Solo 2625 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robertsdale, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robertsdale, AL (1AL4)
Destination airport:Robertsdale, AL (1AL4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger onboard the glider could not recall the events of the accident flight due to their injuries, and there were no witnesses to the accident. The glider was found substantially damaged among trees east of the runway. The landing gear and airbrakes were found in the extended positions, and the engine and propeller were stowed. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Impact with trees during the landing approach for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA260

Location