Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6983B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278928

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Red Wing Soaring Association
Registration: N6983B
MSN: 18-5105
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Destination airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the pilot heard a 'bang” and could not control the airplane. The pilot was able to get the wings level before the airplane hit the ground. The airplane bounced, went through a ditch, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage.

Examination of the airplane revealed a broken attachment fitting of the right horizontal stabilizer. The fabric covering was removed from the right and left stabilizers. The attachment corner of the right stabilizer frame was fractured. Pitting, multiple broken welds, and corrosion were found around the fracture. The right stabilizer frame had been fabricated and was not a Federal Aviation Adminstration/parts manufacturer approval-approved part. Maintenance records revealed that the stabilizer assembly had been removed for inspection, refurbished, and replaced multiple times. The most recent maintenance was performed about 4 months prior to the accident, when an annual inspection was completed and new sleeves for the forward attachment points were fabricated and installed on the stabilizer assembly.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right horizontal stabilizer during takeoff, resulting in a loss of control and forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the installation of an unapproved stabilizer frame and failure of maintenance personnel to identify deterioration of the stabilizer during routine maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA224

Location