Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9476R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278942

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9476R
MSN: 28-7816649
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD (DMW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight during which he was practicing full-stop landings. During his third landing, the nosewheel bounced. He added power to regain control of the airplane, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and continued down an embankment before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed buckling of the firewall and engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. The accident is consistent with the pilot's loss of directional control during his attempted recovery from a bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA195

Location